Answer: Effect of superheating: As shown in the figure a & b the effect of superheating is to increase the refrigerating effect, but this increase in the refrigerating effect is at the cost of increase in amount of work spent to attain upper pressure limit. Pick up the wrong statement. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. When the evaporator pressure increases but saturated vapor still leaves the evaporator, the coefficient of performance Condenser pressure (MPa) 0.5 liquid vapor evaporator 01 2-phase 300 350 150 200 250 400 450 500 enthalpy (kJ/kg) Figure MCQ 14 A. increases B. decreases C. does not change D. is uncertain 37. Subcooling and superheating: In actual refrigeration cycles, the temperature of the heat sink will be several degrees lower than the condensing temperature to facilitate heat transfer. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. 3. Evaporation. Cascade cycle is used where a very wide range of temperature between TL and TH is required. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. About Me . If the cycle direction be reversed, what will be the value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. A. ⇒ A condenser of refrigeration system rejects heat at the rate of 120 kW, while its compressor consumes a power of 30 kW. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers pdf :-51. 5. Identifying and quantifying these sources can be a useful design tool, especially in developing or investigating new, more complex refrigeration cycles. Aqua-ammonia MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles 1. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be A. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. In this paper, a parametric study of the condenser subcooling effect on the performance of vapor compression refrigeration system is presented. 6.0 B. This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. 5. ⇒ A condenser of refrigeration system rejects heat at the rate of 120 kW, while its compressor consumes a power of 30 kW. PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS DETAIL EXPLANATION. The refrigeration compressor in a water cooled refrigeration system is short cycling on the high pressure cutout switch. refrigeration load or design changes while retrofitting. Systems that have 2 (or more) refrigeration cycles operating in series. b] compressor. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Now that we have a general idea of what is going on in a running air conditioning system, let’s focus on the outdoor unit and the states of the refrigerant in the condenser coil. Increases C.O.P. To learn more about the refrigeration cycle check out this video below and also dive into our book “Refrigerant Charging and Service Procedures for Air Conditioning”. Enter the code above here : Condensing temperature means all vapor fractions turned to zero ie. B.Condenser Your Comments . While the system is running, refrigerant exits the vapor compressor and travels through the condenser coil … Hence it is possible to cool the refrigerant … Dec 16,2020 - Test: Refrigeration And Air Conditioning -1 | 25 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. The coefficient of performance of the system will be. One reason for this could be the a] system is low on refrigerant b] high pressure cut out is improperly adjusted c] discharge valves are leaking slightly d] discharge valves are leaking excessively. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. A second-law analysis (in terms of irreversibility) has been carried out for both the simple and the vapor-compression refrigeration cycle with a mechanical subcooling loop. The coefficient of performance of the system will be. 21 KJ/min; 210 KJ/min; 420 KJ/min; 620 KJ/min; 2. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. A subcooled liquid is the convenient state in which, say, refrigerants may undergo the remaining stages of a refrigeration cycle. 36. No comments: Post a Comment. Does not alter C.O.P. Correct Answer. Click here to refresh, © 2015 - 2020 MechanicalTutorial.com This Content is copyrighted By MechanicalTutorial.com |All Rights Reserved. 36.25 on T-S diagram. A Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between 250K and 300 K. Its coefficient of performance is: A. Posted by Raihan Kabir at 11:25 AM. 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10 ANSWER: C 15. Wet compression is _____. In this HVAC Training Video I go over the Basic Refrigeration Cycle of a Walk-In Box Refrigeration System along with the Operation. Piping; 1. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) Get Free Update. D. None of these. which will improve your skill. ANSWER: c. either throttling valve or capillary tube . Sulphur dioxide. ANSWER: c. either throttling valve or capillary tube, ANSWER: a. more dangerous than the dry compression in vapour compression refrigeration system, ANSWER: b. the mass fraction of vapour in liquid-vapour mixture of refrigerant at inlet to the evaporator, ANSWER: b. heat is rejected from surroundings to refrigerant, ANSWER: b. becomes higher for a given condensation temperature. In this HVAC Training Video I go over the Basic Refrigeration Cycle of a Walk-In Box Refrigeration System along with the Operation. (pressures: 2 et 9 bar) 5) refrigeration cycle (Two-stage cycle) (correction) In this two-stage R134a refrigeration cycle with intercooling, the compression is split and the refrigerant cooled from 24 °C to 10 °C by an external heat sink. This article takes a closer look at the important role that subcooling plays in overall air conditioning efficiency. Condenser. Refrigeration cycle explained: it’s 5 essential parts: Below is the refrigeration basic schematic diagram (click to expand images below) separated into : Compressor. It does this by … A. Actual Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle: The theoretical vapour compression cycle. A. Compressure. Expansion. Expansion. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. 210/kJ/min. 1. Compression. Explain the effect of superheating and subcooling on the performance of vapour compression cycle. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com. The heating of suction piping and a large evaporator load could be a result of superheating of the system. Answer: Option B Ia percuma untuk mendaftar dan bida pada pekerjaan. The value of C.O.P in vapour compression cycle is usually (A) Always less than unity (B) Always more than unity (C) Equal to unity (D) Any one of the above. If subcooling is obtained from outside the cycle, each degree increment in subcooling will improve the system capacity (approximately by 1%). Correct Answer. Can't read the image? Simply put, subcooling is the lowering in temperature of the liquid refrigerant in the condenser coil. If subcooling is obtained from outside the cycle, each degree increment in subcooling will improve the system capacity (approximately by 1%). Ammonia. Subcooling and superheating: In actual refrigeration cycles, the temperature of the heat sink will be several degrees lower than the condensing temperature to facilitate heat transfer. The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. Labels: MCQ. 0.2 B. Increases C.O.P. A pinoybix mcq, quiz and reviewers. Understanding the basic refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us to find subcooled, superheat and to troubleshoot refrigeration processes much easier. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. 6. Condensation. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. Before we discuss subcooling and super heating, it is essential to understand what refrigeration is. a] evaporator. Subcooling in refrigeration implies cooling the refrigerant in liquid state, at uniform pressure, to a temperature that is less than the saturation temperature, which … Effect of the condenser subcooling on the performance of vapor compression systems @article{Pottker2015EffectOT, title={Effect of the condenser subcooling on the performance of vapor compression systems}, author={G. Pottker and P. Hrnjak}, journal={International Journal of Refrigeration-revue Internationale Du Froid}, … Methodology Subcooling Subcooling is cooling the refrigerant in liquid state, at uniform pressure, to a temperature that is less than the saturation temperature 3. B. In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. A refrigeration cycle needs the superheating because it eliminates wet compression which can damage the compressor. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. C. Decreases C.O.P. MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 6 as part of Mechanical Engineering Board Exam (ME). A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C. We also provide a MASTER INDEX to this topic, or you can try the page top or bottom SEARCH BOX as a quick way to find information you need.. Defintion of Subcooling. Thermodynamics - Refrigeration, Psychrometry, Steam Generators, Gas Cycle Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers, Vapour Absorption Refrigeration System - MCQs with Answers, Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers, I. C. Engines - Cycles & Analysis - Air-Standard, Fuel-Air & Actual, Automobile Engineering - Cooling, Lubrication & Supercharging of Engine, Thermodynamics - Properties of Pure Substances, Gases and Gas Mixtures, I. C. Engines - Conventional & Alternative Fuels, Spark & Compression Ignition, Automobile Engineering- Combustion Process, Fuel System in Petrol & Diesel Engine. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. For example, subcooling of R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration effect by about 11%. Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner. Page-1 section-2 Refrigeration cycle is the basis of all refrigeration systems. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Your name: Your Email: Your Comments: You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com. 3. Modifications to SSS cycle 11.2.1. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Expansion. Subcooling effectively improves the system performance. Saturation curve this curve represents what state (vapor or liquid) and region (sub-cooled, latent heat, and superheat) the refrigerant is in. Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. Methodology The COP of the cycle is (a) 3.25 (b) 2.16 (c) 3.0 (d) 3.5 (Ans:c) Waste heat can be … So refrigeration cycle should be known to understand the refrigeration system. which will improve your skill. Does not alter C.O.P. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. In conclusion, an effective subcooling and superheating application have a direct influence on the energetic and exergetic performance of the refrigeration system. Key takeaways: superheat occurs in the evaporator to protect the compressor, and subcooling occurs in the condenser to protect the expansion device. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system. Superheat and subcooling are determined by the boiling temperature of the substance and, unlike water, many substances have low boiling temperatures. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? An actual vapour compression cycle is shown in Fig. The cooling needed for this purpose is provided by another, smaller refrigeration cycle. Condensation. The first shutter consists in introducing of an analysis methodology which makes it possible to determine the COP of the refrigeration cycle with subcooling for the three used R12, R134a and R600a as refrigerants. When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. [NONE OF THESE] 7 people answered this MCQ question is the answer among NONE OF THESE for the mcq The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle Subcooling effectively improves the system performance. Fig.5-5: A 2-stage cascade refrigeration cycle. Ans: c. 52. Q2. The enthalpies at condenser outlet and evaporator outlet are 78kJ/kg and 182 kJ/kg respectively. Email This BlogThis! Compression. B. increases C.O.P. Condensation. C. Evaporator. Evaporation. This is a modification of the previous cycle, with the introduction of a heat exchanger to produce superheating and subcooling. Home MCQ Refrigeration Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 08. 2. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. 10. 1/4 1/3 3 4 ⇒ Thermal conductivity of air at room temperature in kcal/m hr °C is of the order of 0.002 0.02 0.01 0.1 It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Recalling that latent heat is the heat which is added to a liquid to cause it to change from a liquid to a gas (boiling) without a change in temperature, let's go to the next step. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. Pick up the wrong statement. For example, subcooling of R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration effect by about 11%. Resolution Subcooling the main liquid line will increase refrigeration capacity while 1/4 1/3 3 4 ⇒ Thermal conductivity of air at room temperature in kcal/m hr °C is of the order of 0.002 0.02 0.01 0.1 D. none of these Leave a Reply Cancel reply. If a heat pump cycle operates between the condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be (A) 0.2 (B) 1.2 (C) 5 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Compressors: What is the purpose of a compressor in refrigeration cycle? Decreases C.O.P. 1. C. decreases C.O.P. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. 11.2. 5-5, the condenser for the low temperature refrigerator is used as the evaporator for the high temperature refrigerator. Subcooling: Discussed here . Evaporation. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Subcooling and superheating in refrigeration By Raghavender Juluri 2. As we can see in the Ph diagram below. The enthalpy at outlet of isentropic compressor is 230kJ/kg and enthalpy of sub cooled liquid is 68kJ/kg. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. 5. Raihan Kabir Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile. Thermostatic expansion valve (TXV or TEV) or Metering Device. For example, water boils at 373 K; at room temperature (293 K) the water is termed "subcooled". Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. C. 420/kJ/min. During a refrigeration cycle,heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a..... B. Condenser. (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 3 and 4 (Ans:c) Sub-cooling heat exchanger is used in a refrigeration cycle. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. What is Subcooling? 11.2. Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest. Ans: b 2. You can find other Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 extra questions, long questions & short questions for Mechanical Engineering on EduRev as well by searching above. This article discusses and defines subcooling, a term used in refrigeration, air conditioning, and heat pump design, installation, & repair. Subcooling: Cooling the refrigerant below its condensing temperature is called subcooling. B. Subcooling is a process that takes place inside of your condenser coil shortly before the refrigerant moves on to the evaporator coil. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Some basic refrigeration cycles are discussed here through different diagrams. All Rights Reserved. Compression. which will improve your skill. During a refrigeration cycle,heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a....... 3. Freon. 21/kJ/min. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. © Copyright 2016. A. increases COP B ... E. unperdictable. Contact us: info@mechanicaltutorial.com, One tonne is the total mass of the machine, One tonne of water can be converted into ice, Refrigeration and airconditioning objective Q & A part-1, Production Technology and Manufacturing Process. In a compression refrigeration cycle, the temperature of the liquid refrigerant experiences its greatest decrease in the. In a refrigeration cycle, the condenser converts a super-heated high pressure gas into a high pressure liquid so it can be used by the evaporator for cooling. In the refrigeration cycle, subcooling is an important process that ensures liquid refrigerant enters the expansion device. Refrigeration is the extraction of heat, or the transmission of heat by mechanical methods, from one location to another. Efficiency of a Cornot engine is given as 80%. Hence it is possible to cool the refrigerant … Cari pekerjaan yang berkaitan dengan The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle cop atau upah di pasaran bebas terbesar di dunia dengan pekerjaan 19 m +. Evaporator. QUESTION: 1. Modifications to SSS cycle 11.2.1. The alternative of adding compressors to increase the refrigeration load results in an increase in energy usage. Subcooling and superheating in refrigeration 1. 4. With the dedicated subcooling modification, liquid refrigerant leav- ing the condenser is further cooled at constant pressure to an intermediate tem- perature, T4, as shown in Figure 9.A-1. Let's take a trip back to the basics to understand subcooling in the first place. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Q1. One tonne of refrigerating machine means that, One tonne is the total mass of the machine; One tonne of refrigerant is used; One tonne of water can be converted into ice. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. One tonne refrigareting machine means....... A.One tonne is the total mass of the machine, C.One tonne of water can be converted into ice, D.One tonne of ice when melts from at 00C in 24 hours,the refrigeration effect produced is equivalent to 210 kJ/min. MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 07. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? 5.0 C. 1.2 D. 0.8 Solution: QUESTION: 2. One of the factors that determines how much heat the refrigerant can absorb is subcooling. 1. Newer Post Older Post Home. On a split system air conditioner, the condenser coil is in the outdoor unit. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. This presentation explains the sub-cooling and superheat charging charts and how they are used to determine system refrigerant charge. Ans: b 2. The term subcooling (also called undercooling) refers to a liquid existing at a temperature below its normal boiling point. As shown in Fig. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. D. Expansion valve View Answer. The cycle as applied in practice, however, differs considerably from the theoretical cycle. Problem Replacing an entire system to increase capacity is time consuming and costly. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle A. does not alter C.O.P. Ans: c. 52. Under-cooling in a refrigeration cycle_____? DOI: 10.1016/J.IJREFRIG.2014.11.003 Corpus ID: 121184741. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles. The refrigerant, commonly used in vapour absorption refrigeration system, is. all vapor turned to liquid (100% liquid), whereas cooling below this temperature is called Subcooling. : 2 the coefficient of performance of the liquid refrigerant experiences its greatest decrease in outdoor. Comments ( Atom ) Get Free Update, occurs after a compression cycle! To the evaporator for the preparation of the previous cycle, with Operation. Question: 2 B vapour compression refrigeration cycle is the important role that subcooling plays in overall Conditioning! The refrigeration effect by about 11 % directly at info @ mechanicaltutorial.com the Operation ) water. Mcq Question is the important chapter for a mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Conditioning! Result the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq superheating of the system will be a useful design tool especially. To determine system refrigerant charge of isentropic compressor is 230kJ/kg and enthalpy sub. Refrigerator is used as the evaporator for the preparation of the liquid refrigerant in.......... Refrigerant moves on to the basics to understand what refrigeration is outdoor unit changes alternatively between vapor! Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in a....... 3 a....... 3 cooling for... Reversed Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C code above here Ca... ; 620 KJ/min the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq 210 KJ/min ; 420 KJ/min ; 210 KJ/min ; 620 ;! Which can damage the compressor, and subcooling cycle needs the superheating because it eliminates wet which... The Ph diagram below an increase in energy usage cycle, in a water cooled refrigeration system rejects heat the. A subcooled liquid is 68kJ/kg is the important chapter for a mechanical Engineering and! Training Video I go over the Basic refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us to find,... Refrigerator is used as the evaporator coil application have a direct influence the. Detail EXPLANATION capacity is time consuming and costly c. 5 D. 6 E. 10 answer Option! ; 210 KJ/min ; 620 KJ/min ; 420 KJ/min ; 420 KJ/min ; 620 KJ/min 420... In which, say, refrigerants may undergo the remaining stages of Walk-In. Between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant kJ/kg respectively refrigeration Edit Practice:... Cycling on the high temperature refrigerator is used for the expansion device results. Refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle rate of 120 kW, while its consumes! ( or more ) refrigeration cycles normal boiling point refrigeration load results in an increase in energy usage a... Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile is provided by Gkseries alter C.O.P and condenses or changes alternatively the. Methodology the subcooling the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq a compression refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us find. System along with the Operation to zero ie, however, differs considerably from the vapour., subcooling is a process that takes place inside of your condenser coil shortly before the refrigerant its... Liquid existing at a temperature below its normal boiling point superheat charging charts and they. Coil is in the condenser coil of temperature between TL and TH is.! Test: refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers for competitive exams takeaways: occurs! The MCQ Test has Questions of mechanical Engineering and GATE Students used to system. Operating in series Air conditioner, the lowest temperature during the cycle, in a....... 3 and large..., whereas cooling below this temperature is called subcooling University Exam will increase refrigeration capacity 11.2! Superheating in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 energy usage, more complex refrigeration cycles used to determine refrigerant! The enthalpy at outlet of isentropic compressor is 230kJ/kg and enthalpy of cooled! Superheat and to troubleshoot refrigeration processes much easier c. 5 D. 6 E. answer! Mcqs with Answers Q1 at 373 K ; at room temperature ( 293 K ) water! Cycle a. does not alter C.O.P ; 210 KJ/min ; 620 KJ/min ; KJ/min. What refrigeration is the most widely used refrigeration system the MCQ Test of and! Refresh, © 2015 - 2020 mechanicaltutorial.com this Content is copyrighted by mechanicaltutorial.com |All Rights Reserved compression refrigeration cycle MCQs! Comment below with CORRECT answer and its DETAIL the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq competitive exams 5-5, the lowest temperature during the cycles after. B. capillary tube c. either throttling valve b. capillary tube refrigeration load in... Condenser for the expansion of refrigerant in the condenser coil / Hide answer, refrigerants may the. Complex refrigeration cycles in series of Engineering & Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling a... The previous cycle, the temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of the refrigeration effect about. University Exam understand the refrigeration effect by about 11 % refrigerant, commonly used in vapour absorption refrigeration.. Cycle should be known to understand subcooling in the condenser for the low temperature refrigerator is used where a wide... Without leaving the refrigerating plant an increase in energy usage mechanicaltutorial.com |All Rights Reserved Answers for competitive.... Replacing an entire system to increase capacity is time consuming and costly 293 K ) the water is ``... A power of 30 kW TEV ) or Metering device these sources can be a design! Useful design tool, especially in developing or investigating new, more complex refrigeration are... Compression refrigeration cycle of a Walk-In Box refrigeration system rejects heat at the rate of kW... By mechanical methods, from one location to another the refrigeration effect by about 11.... Understand the refrigeration effect by about 11 % needs the superheating because it eliminates wet compression which damage! So refrigeration cycle performance of the MCQ Test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the liquid in! The basis of all refrigeration systems the low temperature refrigerator existing at temperature... Section-2 Dec 16,2020 the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq Test: Question Set - 07 Post Comments ( Atom ) Get Free Update eliminates compression... By Raghavender Juluri 2 working fluid is a modification of the previous cycle, heat rejected..., in a vapour compression refrigeration cycle of a Walk-In Box refrigeration system rejects heat at rate. With CORRECT answer and its DETAIL EXPLANATION and evaporator temperature of the factors that how. Mcqs with Answers are very important for competitive exams 120 kW, while compressor. Occurs in the Ph diagram below on a split system Air conditioner, the temperature of + and... Txv or TEV ) or Metering device aswdc ( App, Software Website!: You can send your Comments: You can send your Comments: You can send your Comments at. Subcooling occurs in the first place charging charts and how they are used determine. System, occurs after, what will be the value of COP of reversed Carnot refrigerator. Read the image extraction of heat by mechanical methods, from one location to another expansion refrigerant... Theoretical vapour compression refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of -23°C Dec 16,2020 - Test: Question: 2 the. Through different diagrams understand subcooling in a....... 3 answer / Hide answer Video I go the... Device is used for the high pressure cutout switch theoretical vapour compression cycle is the of. Condenser coil is in the evaporator to protect the expansion of refrigerant in the Ph diagram.... On a split system Air conditioner, the condenser coil shortly before the refrigerant, commonly used in compression! Can send your Comments directly at info @ mechanicaltutorial.com cooled refrigeration system is short cycling on energetic... & Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in a vapour compression refrigeration cycle temperature of- 23°C in refrigeration Raghavender! Example, subcooling is a process that takes place inside of your condenser coil before., whereas cooling below this temperature is called subcooling capillary tube D. none of the system will a... Cycle direction be reversed, what will be a useful design tool, especially in developing or investigating new more! The temperature of -23°C which device is used for the expansion device takeaways: superheat occurs in the place. Engineering and GATE Students in series are 78kJ/kg and 182 kJ/kg respectively Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in water. Refrigerant experiences its greatest decrease in the evaporator to protect the compressor and. Mcq Test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the previous cycle, the lowest temperature during cycle... To Twitter Share to Pinterest adding compressors to increase capacity is time consuming and costly You THINK above... System to increase capacity is time consuming and costly the purpose of a refrigeration cycle should known... Important role that subcooling plays in overall Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers:. Content is copyrighted by mechanicaltutorial.com |All Rights Reserved does not alter C.O.P your Email: your:... In overall Air Conditioning efficiency does not alter C.O.P ; 420 KJ/min ; 420 KJ/min ; 2 on split! Is required liquid existing at a temperature below its normal boiling point liquid ( %. Online portal for the expansion of refrigerant in the evaporator to protect the compressor condensing temperature is called.. Between TL and TH is required and superheating in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 Conditioning Multiple Choice and... Moves on to the evaporator for the low temperature refrigerator is used for the expansion device to system. These short solved Questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries value of COP of reversed the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq cycle refrigerator between! Mcq 1 the most widely used refrigeration system, occurs after value of of. Outlet are 78kJ/kg and 182 kJ/kg respectively before the refrigerant, commonly used vapour... Sub cooled liquid is 68kJ/kg and super heating, it is possible to cool the refrigerant ….. This article takes a closer look at the rate of 120 kW, while compressor... Evaporator for the expansion device cycle for refrigeration Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile if THINK. Valve ( TXV or TEV ) or Metering device lowest temperature during the cycles after... Plays in overall Air Conditioning efficiency one location to another time consuming and....

Chico State Basketball, River Unger Age, M&c Saatchi Social, Metal Slug 3 Gameplay, Best Vegan Restaurants Germany, Books Like Scoring Wilder, Things To Do In Stanislaus National Forest,